Accident Piper PA-22 N1700P, Monday 31 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1700P
MSN: 222487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Park,Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level .216 pct.Aircraft observed at low altitude prior to climb to avoid power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB