Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5017Z, Wednesday 11 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Philip H Boersig
Registration: N5017Z
MSN: 22-8632
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, Washington
Destination airport:Seattle, Washington
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-22 N5017Z: Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing on 11 July 1973 over the Pacific Ocean, off Seattle, Washington on a local training flight from Seattle. Both persons on board (instructor pilot and pilot undertraining) posted as "missing presumed killed". Neither to aircraft nor the bodies of the two person on board were ever recovered.

Registration N5017Z belatedly cancelled by the FAA on 10 August 2012

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA74AS002: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=85876&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5017Z