Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6634, Monday 12 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1943
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-6634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowesett Ave Warick, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Field, RI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision and crashed. The pilot bailed out, but was struck by the rear stabilizer of his plane and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/warwick-r-i-april-12-1943/