Accident Piper PA-22 N8641C, Thursday 16 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1971
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:The Horizon Cl
Registration: N8641C
MSN: 22-1322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
main fuel line between filter and carb ruptured.Smell like exhaust fumes reptd from previous flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB