Accident Piper PA-22 N8831D, Saturday 19 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8831D
MSN: 22-6001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Utica,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
toxicological test showed high co content.Muffler had crack which permitted escape of exhaust gas.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB