Accident Piper PA-22 N9734D, Tuesday 30 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1976
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9734D
MSN: 22-6646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sperryville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chantilly,Va
Destination airport:Charleston,Wv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot intended fly along hwy to dest.Aircraft found abt 1 mi west of hairpin turn.Dscndd l wing down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB