Accident Piper PA-22 N5752D, Wednesday 9 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1970
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5752D
MSN: 22-4452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaver,Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no wx brfg fac avbl at clayton.Low ovc,fog vcnty acdt.Aircraft rcvrd 12/10/70.Flt phase unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB