Accident Piper PA-22 N6044D, Sunday 2 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Sierra Cascade
Registration: N6044D
MSN: 22-4697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reno,Nev
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in unltd mountainous terrain. Recoverydate 9/28/70. Pilot hadnt slept since previous nite.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK71AP006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB