Accident Piper PA-22 N3749P, Tuesday 27 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1970
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3749P
MSN: 22-4369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Petersburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phillipsburg,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aprx 1 spoonful fuel in carb.Slctr psn r tank,tk empty.L wing destroyed.Blood alcohol level .29 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB