Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N54005, Saturday 25 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1975
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Echo George Air
Registration: N54005
MSN: 27-7405355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehouse Sta, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hunterdon, NJ
Destination airport:Little Rapids , Beaver River, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff aircraft emerged & ascended twice into ovcst, then dove into ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB