Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6835Y, Saturday 1 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1976
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Mid State Elec
Registration: N6835Y
MSN: 27-4175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 0.19 pct.Witness awaken by sound of buzzing plane.Crashed onto rr tracks.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB