Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 45-49484, Thursday 18 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 45-49484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi N of Pedasi -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service. Three P-47 airplane lost in a storm. Two B-17 collided and crashed during search operations.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Indian Express 23 July 1946, p6