Accident Piper PA-23 N5140Y, Thursday 10 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1968
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation
Registration: N5140Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot did not follow published adf approach,premature descent and lt of inbound leg.Hit side of mt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC69A0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB