Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3401P, Friday 16 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1971
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:H.L.M.Club,Inc
Registration: N3401P
MSN: 23-1364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lanesville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johnstown,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft circling,eng cutting out. Executedsnap roll on pull up.Aft fuselage,wg tips failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB