Accident Sikorsky R-4B 43-46531, Sunday 8 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky R-4B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-46531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF -   Guam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pacific Ocean. Both occupants picked up by an aircraft carrier after 45 minutes in the water.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp