Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2264P, Thursday 23 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1976
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Vince's Flying
Registration: N2264P
MSN: 23-874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Royalton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
carb air heater mod kit not installed.Open cracks in welds of carb heat shrouds,both engs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB