Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-99583, Wednesday 19 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wels/ 1mi NE -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wels Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Report of Major Accident
History of the Langenlebarn (Tulln) Air Base from 1936 to today, dissertation University of Vienna 1993 from Dr. Hubert Prigl.