Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-99017, Sunday 4 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1946
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wien-Heiligenstadt
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
Canceled the take-off run and overshot the runway. The pilot was not able to stop the aircraft and crashed it. The Stinson sustained substantiall damages. Although the pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gotech.at/fremde_lfz/stinson_l5.htm