Accident Stinson L-5B Sentinel 42-98099, Sunday 7 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5B Sentinel
Owner/operator:HQ 6th AF USAAF
Registration: 42-98099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaduzup, Kamaing, Kachin, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaduzup, Kamaing, Kachin, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service during operational sortie in Burma on 7/5/44; pilot Lawrence F Hoar, USAAF posted as missing, believed KIA. Aircraft last seen shortly after take off from Shaduzup, Kamaing, Kachin, Burma at approximate co ordinates 25° 51' 37" N, 96° 58' 29" E.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1944O.]htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/burma.html