Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6342L, Thursday 6 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1972
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Minute Man Realty Corp
Registration: N6342L
MSN: 27-3608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinston, North Carolina
Destination airport:Minute Man Air Field, Stow, Massachusetts (FAA LID: 6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 6, 1972 when crashed at Acton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts: pilot misjudged altitude and collided with trees. Aircraft descended into sparsely ltd terrain. Pilot had departed North Perry, Florida, About 10 hours prior to the time of accident. Pilot fatigue was considered a factor in the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC72AN122 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=64011&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6342L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ma/N6342L/