Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N4241P, Friday 7 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4241P
MSN: 23-1740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Geneva,Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lnd for fuel at unattended arpt.No fuel avail.Pilot dep for airport 14 mi away to refuel.L Engine quit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB