Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant 40-861, Saturday 29 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1941
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:379th School Sqn USAAF
Registration: 40-861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Gunter Field, Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0930 hrs on 29 November 1941 the BT-13 40-861 of 379th School Squadron crashed out of control ten miles south of its base, Gunter Field, Montgomery, Alabama, killing the pilot, 2nd Lt James H Butler, Jr., of Baltimore, Maryland, and his passenger, Pvt Neil Sullivan, of Braidwood, Illinois. The cause of the accident could not be determined.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1941.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunter_Annex
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.410722&lon=-86.252081&z=14&m=w