Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N1905T, Tuesday 11 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1973
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Nicholson Air
Registration: N1905T
MSN: 27-2954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston,W Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot asked Pilot otr aircraft where alt static source was.Pitot heat found off.Ice caution in flight manual.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB