Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N12JW, Tuesday 2 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1979
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Miller's Aviation
Registration: N12JW
MSN: 27-3829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC
Destination airport:Charleston,Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
brief runup.Dep fm unlighted grass runway at night.Inadequate gyro warmup.Ifr flight plan not activated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB