Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant 40-891, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi S Columbiana, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight from Gunter Field AL. Pilot 2nd LT Willam E Cadle, passenger AC Donald A Callender, crash and explosion reported after forced landing attempt. Cadle had 74.6 first pilot hours, Callender 80.1 hours. AAF reported engine failure as cause

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
AAF accident report 6 Jul 1943