Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-1418, Friday 26 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-1418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skippererton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochrane Field
Destination airport:Cichrane Fuekd
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control.
Engine cut out and according to an eye witness, restarted just before hitting the ground but too late to prevent the crash. Pilot was RAF Cadet John Keith Briers RAF from Derbyshire, UK. Is buried at Oakland Cemetery Montgomery.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Frome Briers, nephew David Briers, UK .