Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5424Y, Friday 16 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1976
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5424Y
MSN: 27-2502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Princeton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chanute,Ks
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot thought flight attitude ind was malfunctioningfrom prior flt, didn't trust it enough to use it.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB