Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-1362, Monday 16 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 1942
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:756th Basic Flying Trg Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-1362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marana airfield, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0845 hrs, the Vultee BT-13A 41-1362 of 756th Basic Flying Training Squadron stalled and spun into the ground near its base of Marana, Arizona, killing Chinese Air Force Flying Cadet Jui Kao. The BT-13 was observed spinning at an altitude of approximately 800 feet above ground level until it struck the ground and erupted in flames.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0786421061
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1942S.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marana,_Arizona
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/arizona/pima-county/marana/