Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-22466, Thursday 3 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:570th School Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-22466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Indian Mt, 20 miles west of Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stewart AAF, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; CFIT. Pilot: Horn, Robert E. Class of June 1943. USMA Aviation Cadet program.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp