Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-10927, Monday 4 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-10927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 Mi N Whitesboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Pilot was Thomas Gerhard Klix of Mt. Clemens Mi. Apparently the plane malfunctioned, as my uncle bailed out.. His parachute did not open and he hit the ground. by tom s. klix
rochester mi.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp