Mid-air collision Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 42-42432, Sunday 21 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:6th Ferry Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-42432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Merkel, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Long Beach
Destination airport:Love Field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision in the air with BT-13A 42-42450. The left wing of 42-42432 was damaged, and the plane spun in and was destroyed in the crash.

The pilot of 42-42450 was found to be at fault. He had attempted to perform a roll around the other aircraft and had misjudged his distance.

Cornelia C. Fort, Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron, killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html

' On Final Approach - The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II ' by Byrd Howell Granger.