Accident Piper PA-24 N8206P, Thursday 26 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1964
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8206P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alliance, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 26, 1964 when crashed whilst flying through adverse weather (thunderstorms) and aircraft came down near Alliance, Nebraska. All five persons on board - pilot and four passengers - were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81709&key=0&queryId=73f43eb6-8c6a-4563-93e2-c868fda222a9&pgno=44&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8206P