Accident Piper PA-24 N6161P, Friday 5 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1966
Time:05:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:North Valley F
Registration: N6161P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hunter, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
official sunrise 0534.Aircraft crashed in dark sparsely lighted area during pre-dawn darkness.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB