Accident Piper PA-24 N7769P, Thursday 22 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7769P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
phase of flught is unkown.Student pilot in leftpilot seat was son of the owner ofn7769p.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB