Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8724P, Wednesday 25 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1970
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8724P
MSN: 24-4173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Charles, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings,Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cont flight into known ifr cond. Struck downslope of mntn. Recovery date 11/26/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB