Accident Piper PA-24 N6987P, Saturday 20 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1971
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Rml Aero Inc
Registration: N6987P
MSN: 24-2130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wind gusting 23k.T/d abt 500ft bfr runway end,contthru over n dwn embankment.Nose gr hit cement block.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB