Accident Piper PA-24 N6682P, Thursday 6 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1969
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6682P
MSN: 24-1806
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nogales,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot recd wx brief 3 hrs before t/o into deteriorating wx. L outer wg panel failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB