Accident Piper PA-24 N5841P, Saturday 15 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1974
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:L And L Aviation
Registration: N5841P
MSN: 24-922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightstown, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gaithersburg,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot died natural causes inflt.Non-pilot pax made ldg with assist fm airborne plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74FHD44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB