Accident Piper PA-24 N8363P, Sunday 1 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1974
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8363P
MSN: 24-3621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
making loc apch.Descended blo mda,collided withtrees 2.7miles fm approach end runway 16.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC75AN029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB