Accident Piper PA-24 N6346P, Sunday 30 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1969
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6346P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aledo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to spin with no evidence of recovery attempt. Ldg gr down,flaps full down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI69A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB