Accident Piper PA-24 N9062P, Thursday 15 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1967
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N9062P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck brush at end of rnwy. Go around made into rapidly rising terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68D0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB