Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8647P, Sunday 14 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1980
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8647P
MSN: 24-4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flashing in hoof model a73v selector valve lodged in exit port.Aircraft struck unmarked static wire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB