Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 42-88794, Monday 14 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:2537th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-88794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles north of Perrin Field -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Perrin AAF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control during a flight check of the aircraft's radio.
Stall/spin accident. The safety harnesses of both occupants were unfastened, indicating that they were attempting to bail out.
Mary E. Hartson, Women Airforce Service Pilots and Staff Sergeant Orville Eitzen, US Army Air Force both killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp