Accident Piper PA-24 N7839P, Monday 29 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1980
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7839P
MSN: 24-3061
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baton Rouge,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd malfunction of dg & attitude ind.Empennage & both outer wing panels sepd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB