Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9346P, Monday 23 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Showalter Flying
Registration: N9346P
MSN: 24-4845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing between Florida and Jamaica -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach International Airport (PBI/KPBI) Palm Beach, Florida
Destination airport:Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP),Kingston,Jamaica
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing on a flight between West Palm Beach, Florida, and Kingston Jamaica, with all three persons on board (32-year-old pilot and two passengers) presumed killed. It is assumed that the aircraft ditched or crashed into the western Atlantic Ocean, although aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the three persons on board were ever recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA71AM043 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58070&key=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9346P