Accident Piper PA-24 N5879P, Sunday 5 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1973
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5879P
MSN: 24-963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Weed, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
apch to marginal strip,density alt aprx 9500 ft. Gr dwn,flaps up.Pilot claimed power loss,no malf fnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB