Accident Mil Mi-8P B-8428, Thursday 20 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1977
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Police (LSFMV)
Registration: B-8428
MSN: 10828
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bratislava (BTS) -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Poprad
Destination airport:Bratislava Airport (BTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field 300 metres from the threshold of rwy22 during IFR approach in fog and darkness; Viera Husáková (54), the three crew members and a doctor killed.

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 22.10.1977
3. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/police/policie.htm
2. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/kata014.htm