Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM928, Friday 7 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM928
MSN: WA/49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Victorious
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the South China Sea near the ship after catastrophic engine failure during night approach.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm