Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ500, Thursday 13 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wimbish, Essex, about 2 miles from RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
The Havoc took off from Debden on a flight to Ford. The purpose of the flight was to pick up and ferry another Havoc back to Debden.
Moments after becoming airborne a gun inspection panel became loose and flew back, wrapping itself around the fin.
The aircraft pitched up into a steep climb and stalled, spun and crashed, bursting into flames.
All 3 POB died.

All were fighter pilots who had distinguished themselves in the war, and in particular, the Battle of Britain.
They were :
F/Lt Geoffrey Allard DFC, DFM and Bar.
P/O William Henry Hodgson DFC.
P/O Francis Richard Walker-Smith m.i.d.
R.I.P

Sources:

RAF Casualties1941, and other.