Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N4374K, Friday 4 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2011
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4374K
MSN: C9502-0099
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Creek, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Creek, OR (16S)
Destination airport:North Bend, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taxiing to the runway run-up area, he observed the windsock aligned with his intended departure runway. Following an uneventful engine run up, the pilot taxied onto the runway and observed the windsock shift direction momentarily to indicate about a 90 degree crosswind, and then realign with the runway. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, and the airplane lifted off normally. During the initial climb, the pilot scanned all of the flight instruments, noting a positive climb rate. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left, rolling the airplane about 90 degrees to the right. The pilot leveled the wings and felt the airplane descending. Despite the pilot's attempts to arrest the descent, the airplane continued to descend. Subsequently, the airplane struck several small trees and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Review of recorded weather data from a weather station near the accident site revealed wind from 170 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 19 knots about 24 minutes before the accident. About 36 minutes after the accident, the wind was recorded from 180 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a windshear/downdraft that exceeded the climb performance capabilities of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location